Pre-Performance Discussions

Sponsored by the Friends of the Center for the Arts

Join us 45 minutes prior to the curtain for our Great Performances at Mason events, and enjoy our lively and popular Pre-Performance Discussions. These forums are led by local experts and, occasionally, by the artists themselves. Here, patrons are encouraged to ask questions and are able to gain a bit of insight and knowledge about our world-renowned guest artists. Held on the spacious and comfortable Grand Tier III Lobby, these captivating exchanges provide a unique opportunity to go behind the scenes of a great performance!


Date Event Curtain Speaker
September 27, 2014Patti LuPone: COULDA, WOULDA, SHOULDA….Played That Part8:00 pmHoward Kurtz, George Mason University School of Theater Professor
October 3, 2014Alonzo King LINES Ballet8:00 pmRobert Resenwasser, Creative Director and Founder
October 4, 2014The Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir8:00 pmMembers of the Company
October 5, 2014Aquila Theatre: Wuthering Heights7:00 pmJean Ross, Prince William County Public Librarian
October 11, 2014Virginia Opera: Sweeney Todd8:00 pmGlenn Winters
October 12, 2014Virginia Opera: Sweeney Todd2:00 pmGlenn Winters
October 17, 2014Dr. Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys: An American Icon8:00 pmRandy Barrett, President, DC Bluegrass Union
October 31, 2014The National Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Cirque Peking8:00 pmWang Dan; National Acrobats' Executive Director (Translator: Lihong Wang)
November 1, 2014The National Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Cirque Peking2:00 pmWang Dan; National Acrobats' Executive Director (Translator: Lihong Wang)
November 1, 2014The National Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Cirque Peking8:00 pmWang Dan; National Acrobats' Executive Director (Translator: Lihong Wang)
November 2, 2014New Orleans Legends: Featuring the Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Allen Toussaint7:00 pmBenjamin Jaffe; Member of Preservation Hall Jazz Band
November 7, 2014Martha Graham Dance Company8:00 pmJanet Eilber, Martha Graham Dance Company Artistic Dir.
November 14, 2014Czech Philharmonic: Jean-Yves Thibaudet8:00 pmJosef Spacek; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Concertmaster
November 15, 2014American Festival Pops Orchestra: Lights, Camera, Action!8:00 pmBryan Kidd; AFPO Arranger
November 16, 2014L.A. Theatre Works: In the Heat of the Night7:00 pmMember of the Company
November 29, 2014Seraphic Fire Christmas: Carols by Candlelight
8:00 pmMember of the Company
December 5, 2014Virginia Opera: H.M.S. Pinafore8:00 pmGlenn Winters
December 6, 2014Virginia Opera: H.M.S. Pinafore2:00 pmGlenn Winters
December 12, 2014Holiday Celebration with The 5 Browns8:00 pmMember of the Company
December 13, 2014American Festival Pops Orchestra: Holiday Pops: Songs of the Season8:00 pmBryan Kidd; AFPO Arranger
December 20, 2014Vienna Boys Choir: Christmas in Vienna8:00 pmMember of the Company
December 21, 2014Vienna Boys Choir: Christmas in Vienna4:00 pmMember of the Company
January 23, 2015Aquila Theatre: The Tempest8:00 pmRick Davis; Exec. Dir. Hylton Performing Arts Center
January 24, 2015Jasmine Guy and the Avery Sharpe Trio: Raisin' Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey8:00 pmMember of the Company
January 31, 2015State Symphony Orchestra of México8:00 pmMember of the Company
February 6, 2015Walnut Street Theatre: A Life in the Theatre8:00 pmMember of the Company
February 8, 2015Todd Ellison and Friends4:00 pmMember of the Company
February 14, 2015Virginia Opera: Salome8:00 pmGlenn Winters
February 15, 2015Virginia Opera: Salome2:00 pmGlenn Winters
February 21, 2015Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra: An Evening with Doc Severinsen8:00 pmMember of the Company
February 22, 2015Christopher O'Riley and Pablo Ziegler: Two to Tango4:00 pmMember of the Company
March 6, 2015Danú: 20th Anniversary Tour8:00 pmMember of the Company
March 7, 2015Tango Buenos Aires: Song of Eva Perón8:00 pmMember of the Company
March 21, 2015Virginia Opera: La Traviata8:00 pmGlenn Winters
March 22, 2015Virginia Opera: La Traviata2:00 pmGlenn Winters
April 12, 2015Todd Ellison and Friends4:00 pmMember of the Company
April 18, 2015Russian National Ballet Theatre: Cinderella8:00 pmMember of the Company
April 19, 2015Russian National Ballet Theatre: The Sleeping Beauty4:00 pmMember of the Company
April 24, 2015BBC Concert Orchestra8:00 pmMember of the Company
May 1, 2015MOMIX: Alchemia8:00 pmMember of the Company
May 2, 2015MOMIX: Alchemia8:00 pmMember of the Company


Join the Center for the Arts Mailing List